Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience and exclusive discounts in our eBay Store.

SOLVED Error 0x8007003B only while copying big files from FreeNAS to ReadyNAS

Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
6
Thanks
0
#1
Hi Guys/ Girls

I need some help with my FreeNAS system.

So this is the scenario:

NAS 1
FreeNAS-9.10.2-U6 (561f0d7a1)
i5 2500k
24Gb DDR3 Ram (8x8 + 4x4)
Motherboard : Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3H-B3 (rev. 1.3)
Chipset : Intel® Z68 Express Chipset
NIC : Onboard Realtek RTL8111E chip (10/100/1000 Mbit)
HDD : 2 x HSGT Deskstar 8TB NAS ( mirror )

NAS 2
Netgear Readynas 212
Memory : 2GB RAM
JBOD 2 x 2TB WD RED NAS

PC
Windows 10 Pro
i7 4770k
16gb DDR3 (4x4)
Motherboard : Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H-BK-CF
Chipset : Intel® Z97 Express Chipset
NIC : Onboard Intel® GbE LAN chip (10/100/1000 Mbit)
Video Card : Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB
SSD 1TB WD BLue
Running Malwarebytes

Network
Router : Archer 2300
Switch : 3 x D-Link DGS-105 5 Port Gigabit Switch
Ethernet cable : Cat5e


Router ----- Switch ---------Switch ------Readynas 212 / Freenas 9.1 / Desktop i7 4770k
______________ \Switch



All in the same network 192.168.1.x

The Problem :
I can copy to any NAS from my PC
I can copy from any NAS to my PC
I can’t copy big files (70gb) from FreeNAS to ReadyNAS using my PC gives error Error 0x8007003B, but I can copy from ReadyNAS to FreeNAS using the PC without a problem .
When I get Error 0x8007003B I can’t access FreeNAS any more y have to manually shutdown it and restart. No ping.
I use SMB and I have both NAS shared folders mapped as network drives.
The only 2 services enabled in FreeNAS are S.M.A.R.T and SMB
Transfer speeds are 80MB/s – 97MB/s
Router antivirus disabled / Readynas antivirus disabled

That is the only issue.

Any clue?

Thanks in advance

Jose
 
Last edited:

dlavigne

Storage Engineering
Administrator
Moderator
iXsystems
Joined
May 24, 2011
Messages
11,502
Thanks
992
#2
The Realtek NIC may be part of the issue during large transfers. Try replacing it with one of the recommended Intel ones in the forum hardware resources.
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
6
Thanks
0
#3
The Realtek NIC may be part of the issue during large transfers. Try replacing it with one of the recommended Intel ones in the forum hardware resources.
Thanks for the reply. My PC Parts dealer only has Intel® 82574L Gigabit Ethernet Controller Chip 10/100/1000 Mbps. On the recommended nics I only see the 82574 controller not the low power edition. Any toughs on that NIC ?

Intel Gigabit CT Desktop Adapter, PCI-E
Part # EXPI9301CTBL

Regards
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
6
Thanks
0
#5
Did you try that model? Did it work out?
Just bought : INTEL 82546 Dual Port Gigabit Server Adapter 8492MT PCI 32bit 1000M Network Card (that is in the list of recommended hardware) , I will update the post as soon it arrives . Thanks.
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
6
Thanks
0
#6
Finally the Intel NIC card arrived today !!! (INTEL 82546 Dual Port Gigabit Server Adapter 8492MT PCI 32bit 1000M )
I am doing some tests so far no freezing but the transfer speeds are 43-45 MB/s max, I've tried mtu 9000 in the option settings, ifconfig shows :
em0: flags=8c43<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,OACTIVE,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 9000
options=9b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM>
ether 00:11:0e:24:09:ec
inet 192.168.1.100 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>
media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
status: active

I will still do some more tests.
Any suggestions ?
Regards
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
6
Thanks
0
#7
Well finally sort it up.
My INTEL 82546 Dual Port Gigabit Server Adapter 8492MT PCI 32bit 1000M max out at 50MB/s. Even if I use the 2 ethernet ports it divides the load to 25MB/s and 25MB/s.
So I bought : intel EXPI9301CTBLK that has Intel® 82574L Gigabit Ethernet Controller and is PCI-E
Of course nothing in the world is simple.
To be able to see the new PCI-E card I had to disable the onboard Realtek RTL8111E chip (10/100/1000 Mbit) from the BIOS.
After that FreeNAS sees and configures my new Intel PCI-E NIC.
Finally works ok no freezing on the FreeNAS while copying to my other ReadyNAS, what a headache.
Thanks for the help
:)
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
6
Thanks
0
#8
Testing a bit more I found that only the PCI-E express slot 1 works with FreeNAS the slot 2 does not work at all.
After finding this I re enabled the onboard Realtek RTL8111E chip from the BIOS and the intel PCI-E also works.
Bottom line stick to Intel NICs.
:)
 

jgreco

Resident Grinch
Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2011
Messages
11,784
Thanks
3,042
#9
Bottom line stick to Intel NICs.
:)
Sorry I didn't notice this earlier. We could have sorted that out for you in the first reply. ;-) Intel writes their driver for their chipsets and it works swimmingly well. Unfortunately the PCI card is probably limited as to max speed by how your chipset implements the PCI bus. PCIe has been the way to go for years now.

I believe that Realtek interfaces are powered by either one or two hamsters running on an exercise wheel to move your bits around. We find that often one of them gets sick or maybe dies; this usually has a severe negative impact on performance. Realteks can have problems with big transfers, or little transfers, or any day that isn't the third Thursday of the month, or other seemingly-random causes.
 
Top