How to extend zfs pool to full disk capacity?

Status
Not open for further replies.

bw1faeh0

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 1, 2014
Messages
26
Hi,

I have a zfs pool, that consists of 2 disk (mirror, 2 x 4 TB). The available size is 3.5 TiB. I added 2 new disks (mirror 2 x 2 TB) to this pool. Now the size is 5.4 TiB. Unfortunately the available space is still 3.5 TiB:

tank.tiff


What do i have to do, to have all 5.4 TiB available in the pool?

System: FreeNAS-9.2.1.5-RELEASE-x64 (80c1d35)
"tank" is encrypted.

BR

Christian
 

fracai

Guru
Joined
Aug 22, 2012
Messages
1,212
Usually the additional space should just become available, but you should be able to force things with 'zpool online' or reimporting the pool.

So either (make sure nothing is accessing the pool; it may be easier to just reboot):
Code:
$ zpool export tank
$ zpool import tank

or:
Code:
$ zpool online -e tank ada0
$ zpool online -e tank ada1
$ zpool online -e tank ada2
$ zpool online -e tank ada3

Note that your drives may not actually be called ada0, etc. Get the actual names from 'zpool status'.
 

cyberjock

Inactive Account
Joined
Mar 25, 2012
Messages
19,526
Ignore the GUI numbers.. they don't mean what you think they mean.

If you added a vdev then the space should be immediately available.

What does zfs list say for the output? Does it give numbers like you are expecting?
 

bw1faeh0

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 1, 2014
Messages
26
Hi,

first, I tried
Code:
zpool export tank
zpool import tank


This was the result:
Code:
sharkoon# zpool export tank
cannot unmount '/mnt/tank/.system/syslog': Device busy
sharkoon# zpool export -f tank
sharkoon# zpool import tank
cannot mount '/tank': failed to create mountpoint
cannot mount '/tank/.system': failed to create mountpoint
cannot mount '/tank/.system/cores': failed to create mountpoint
cannot mount '/tank/.system/samba4': failed to create mountpoint
cannot mount '/tank/.system/syslog': failed to create mountpoint


Because import via ssh didn't worked, I used the website "auto import volume". Now, my tank is online again, but has the same "size issues".

Next step:
Code:
sharkoon# zpool status
  pool: tank
state: ONLINE
  scan: none requested
config:
 
NAME                                                STATE    READ WRITE CKSUM
tank                                                ONLINE      0    0    0
  mirror-0                                          ONLINE      0    0    0
    gptid/c2730247-e8a8-11e3-a753-20cf30933ebd.eli  ONLINE      0    0    0
    gptid/c2e2b02d-e8a8-11e3-a753-20cf30933ebd.eli  ONLINE      0    0    0
  mirror-1                                          ONLINE      0    0    0
    gptid/cd672e83-e99f-11e3-a12d-20cf30933ebd.eli  ONLINE      0    0    0
    gptid/cdf77f9b-e99f-11e3-a12d-20cf30933ebd.eli  ONLINE      0    0    0
 
errors: No known data errors


As you can see, I have no ada[0/1/2/3]. The website tells me this:

zpool_status.tiff


Should I try
Code:
zpool online -e ada3
zpool online -e ada1
zpool online -e ada2
zpool online -e ada0

or
Code:
zpool online -e gptid/c2730247-e8a8-11e3-a753-20cf30933ebd.eli
zpool online -e gptid/c2e2b02d-e8a8-11e3-a753-20cf30933ebd.eli
zpool online -e gptid/cd672e83-e99f-11e3-a12d-20cf30933ebd.eli
zpool online -e gptid/cdf77f9b-e99f-11e3-a12d-20cf30933ebd.eli

?

Best regards,

Christian
 

fracai

Guru
Joined
Aug 22, 2012
Messages
1,212
I'd probably stick with the gptid values. If one set doesn't work, try the other. A reboot wouldn't hurt either, just to make sure your .system dataset is properly mounted.
 

solarisguy

Guru
Joined
Apr 4, 2014
Messages
1,125
In FreeNAS, all the changes are made using GUI. Including export (named Detach in the GUI). Do not do it now (keep reading)! On the other hand, command line (=shell) gives more options to look at things.

Back to your original question:
1.9 TiB used + 3.5 TiB available = 5.4 TiB size​
1,9 TiB Benutzt + 3,5 TiB Verfügbar = 5,4 TiB Größe​

You are not missing anything. Can you please confirm my calculations above?

Also
Code:
  4TB + 2TB = 3.64 TiB + 1.82 TiB = 5.46 TiB ≈ 5.5 TiB
P.S.
I cannot see your pictures in-line... Can you? Next time, please insert possibly in PNG format.
 

bw1faeh0

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 1, 2014
Messages
26
You are not missing anything.

omg...
I misinterpreted the column headers. I thought "available == partition size", but "available == free disk space". I didn't sum the values... Before I had the 4 TB HDDs, I had had 2 TB and 1.5 TB, so I thought, this was the old configuration... omg. Sorry! :eek:

btw: pictures are tiff format.

Thank you!
 

solarisguy

Guru
Joined
Apr 4, 2014
Messages
1,125
Glad that now you can sleep better :)

Yes, I was able to see both pictures, but most of my browsers do not display TIFFs in-line. I had to download TIFFs to my disk to take a look at them. PNGs (or even GIFs) would display just fine.

By the way, it was your very lucky day that you did not damage anything in your pool. FreeNAS is using gptid values to offer a consistent look even if you, let's say, add a new controller to be able to have more disks. Also please read, at least, http://doc.freenas.org/index.php/Settings#Advanced_Tab about .system
 

Ericloewe

Server Wrangler
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
20,194
Glad that now you can sleep better :)

Yes, I was able to see both pictures, but most of my browsers do not display TIFFs in-line. I had to download TIFFs to my disk to take a look at them. PNGs (or even GIFs) would display just fine.

By the way, it was your very lucky day that you did not damage anything in your pool. FreeNAS is using gptid values to offer a consistent look even if you, let's say, add a new controller to be able to have more disks. Also please read, at least, http://doc.freenas.org/index.php/Settings#Advanced_Tab about .system

I find it interesting that IE11 displays TIFFs but Firefox X (where X ---> +infinity) doesn't. Too bad the reply feature only works on IE11 for Windows Phone and not on the desktop.
 

bw1faeh0

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 1, 2014
Messages
26
By the way, it was your very lucky day that you did not damage anything in your pool.


If there is no offsite backup, there is no important data :cool:
 

cyberjock

Inactive Account
Joined
Mar 25, 2012
Messages
19,526
Now you guys see why I said above:

Ignore the GUI numbers.. they don't mean what you think they mean.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top