Error creating a jail through command line

NinthWave

Contributor
Joined
Jan 9, 2021
Messages
129
Up to now, I have been creating jails using the GUI but I'd like to better my skills is CLI so I tried to create a GUI equivalent of a clone jail with no success.

Code:
root@truenas[~]# iocage create -B -n seafile -r 12.2-RELEASE ip4_addr="vnet0|10.0.0.9/24" defaultrouter="10.0.0.1" vnet="on" allow_raw_sockets="1" boot="on"
seafile successfully created!
No default gateway found for ipv6.
* Starting seafile
  + Started OK
  + Using devfs_ruleset: 1003 (iocage generated default)
ELF interpreter /libexec/ld-elf.so.1 not found, error 2
ELF interpreter /libexec/ld-elf.so.1 not found, error 2
ELF interpreter /libexec/ld-elf.so.1 not found, error 2
  + Configuring VNET FAILED

Stopped seafile due to VNET failure
 

Alecmascot

Guru
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
1,177
The only difference I see to the command line I use is that I use a lowercase -b to create a base jail, and I have boot="on".
The jail has been created but fails to start.
If you search the forum for the missing file you will see how others resolved this.
Maybe your installation is corrupted in some way.
 
Last edited:

NinthWave

Contributor
Joined
Jan 9, 2021
Messages
129
The only difference I see to the command line I use is that I use a lowercase -b to create a base jail, and I have boot="on".
Maybe your installation is corrupted in some way.
1635949871976.png

That is the option I want I believe. Jeez CORRUPTED ? This is worrying.
 

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
Can you get it to work with DHCP instead of specifying an address?... I know that it's complicated to set an IP from CLI (but I never bothered to figure it out as I use DHCP static assignments on my network).
 

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
Well, even with that, I was just able to do this:

Code:
root@nas:~ # iocage create -n "test" -B -r 12.2-RELEASE ip4_addr="192.168.0.2/24" defaultrouter="192.168.0.1" vnet="on" allow_raw_sockets="1"
test successfully created!
 
Top