Short test run on AMD Epyc 7351P server

Exhorder

Explorer
Joined
Jul 12, 2019
Messages
66
Hi,

I've got a new server here. It is not intended for FreeNAS, but I've installed FreeNAS to see if it works.

Hardware
Mainboard: Gigabyte MZ31-AR0 (https://www.gigabyte.com/Server-Motherboard/MZ31-AR0-rev-2x/sp#sp)
Processor: AMD EPYC 7351P 16-Core Processor
Ethernet controller: Broadcom Limited NetXtreme II BCM57810 10 Gigabit Ethernet (rev 10)
SATA: 16 ports on-chip

Network speed test
I've started a iperf3 server on a Synology NAS with 10G SFP+ connection (the NAS is in use, so there may be some bandwith used for other purpose). Also the traffic has to pass an inter VLAN router, which may limit bandwidth.
I've run following command on FreeNAS: iperf3 -P 4 -n 100G -c synology

Code:
[ ID] Interval           Transfer     Bitrate         Retr
[  5]   0.00-94.35  sec  25.3 GBytes  2.31 Gbits/sec  6450             sender
[  5]   0.00-94.35  sec  25.3 GBytes  2.31 Gbits/sec                  receiver
[  7]   0.00-94.35  sec  24.6 GBytes  2.24 Gbits/sec  6183             sender
[  7]   0.00-94.35  sec  24.5 GBytes  2.23 Gbits/sec                  receiver
[  9]   0.00-94.35  sec  24.7 GBytes  2.25 Gbits/sec  5824             sender
[  9]   0.00-94.35  sec  24.7 GBytes  2.25 Gbits/sec                  receiver
[ 11]   0.00-94.35  sec  25.4 GBytes  2.31 Gbits/sec  5874             sender
[ 11]   0.00-94.35  sec  25.4 GBytes  2.31 Gbits/sec                  receiver
[SUM]   0.00-94.35  sec   100 GBytes  9.10 Gbits/sec  24331             sender
[SUM]   0.00-94.35  sec   100 GBytes  9.10 Gbits/sec                  receiver


Result looks fine. Broadcom BCM57810 works. But no idea if it is stable for long time.

SATA test
Did also some short read tests on the SSDs (three different manufacturers: Intel, Micron, Seagate):
Code:
root@freenas[~]# dd if=/dev/ada1 of=/dev/null bs=1M count=1k
1024+0 records in
1024+0 records out
1073741824 bytes transferred in 2.189580 secs (490387196 bytes/sec)
root@freenas[~]# dd if=/dev/ada2 of=/dev/null bs=1M count=1k
1024+0 records in
1024+0 records out
1073741824 bytes transferred in 2.201533 secs (487724610 bytes/sec)
root@freenas[~]# dd if=/dev/ada3 of=/dev/null bs=1M count=1k
1024+0 records in
1024+0 records out
1073741824 bytes transferred in 2.365741 secs (453871189 bytes/sec)
root@freenas[~]# dd if=/dev/ada5 of=/dev/null bs=1M count=1k
1024+0 records in
1024+0 records out
1073741824 bytes transferred in 2.193170 secs (489584317 bytes/sec)
root@freenas[~]# dd if=/dev/ada6 of=/dev/null bs=1M count=1k
1024+0 records in
1024+0 records out
1073741824 bytes transferred in 2.202100 secs (487599140 bytes/sec)
root@freenas[~]# dd if=/dev/ada7 of=/dev/null bs=1M count=1k
1024+0 records in
1024+0 records out
1073741824 bytes transferred in 2.356145 secs (455719783 bytes/sec)


So SATA seems to work reasonable, too.

EDIT:
I've created a storage pool on 6 SSDs (3 different manufacturers) with RAID-Z2. Also I've added a "benchmark" dataset with compression disabled and then run a dd benchmark writing a 100GB file:
Code:
root@freenas[~]# dd if=/dev/zero of=/mnt/tank/benchmark/testfile bs=1M count=100k
102400+0 records in
102400+0 records out
107374182400 bytes transferred in 63.194261 secs (1699112867 bytes/sec)


Result ~1620 MB/s

Questions
Questions are welcome, but FreeNAS will be deleted from the server in the next days.
 
Last edited:

Exhorder

Explorer
Joined
Jul 12, 2019
Messages
66
No network interfaces are listed in the web interface, while bxe0 and bxe1 are listed by ifconfig:

2019-10-17 13_24_26-FreeNAS-Interfaces.png
 

Chris Moore

Hall of Famer
Joined
May 2, 2015
Messages
10,080

Chris Moore

Hall of Famer
Joined
May 2, 2015
Messages
10,080
No network interfaces are listed in the web interface, while bxe0 and bxe1 are listed by ifconfig:
It looks like you are able to access the system over the network. How are your interfaces getting configured?
 

Chris Moore

Hall of Famer
Joined
May 2, 2015
Messages
10,080
At the moment it's DHCP. Network is working.
DHCP doesn't show up in the networking / interfaces section. I think it should, especially since they have a column for DHCP, but it never has.
Personally, I think it is some kind of bug, but it has been that way for years. Most people just setup static IP addresses for the server and there is no problem after.
 

Exhorder

Explorer
Joined
Jul 12, 2019
Messages
66
Thanks for the info. I did not setup static IP because this is for short test only. I've just setup DHCP in the console after installation. So everything is fine :)
 
Top