FreeNAS under VMWare having iocage networking problems?

diskdiddler

Wizard
Joined
Jul 9, 2014
Messages
2,377
Thought I'd just start a new thread.

I've made a real mess of the tutorial thread and another thread, unfortunately the cause of my issues was VMWare.
Since I like testing FreeNAS, does anyone know how or what to do, in order to ensure testing is being done properly under a VM?

NOTE: I've tested FreeNAS many times under VMWare, with Warden if I recall correctly, no issues. This seems specific to iocage?

  1. I've attempted both U5 Stable and nightly.
  2. I've tried using both NAT and Bridged mode in VMWare
  3. I have manually added nameservers to the FreeNAS VM under the network section.
  4. I've attempted creating my iocage jails using DHCP
  5. I've attempted adding a 'tunable' as listed here : https://forums.freenas.org/index.php?threads/iocage-vnet0-and-bridge0.59964/#post-425631

No matter what I do, the second stage of the jackett guide here, runs differently / broken, under VMWare (nightly or stable)
https://forums.freenas.org/index.ph...lidarr-jackett-ombi-transmission-organizr.58/

Clearly I need to make some simple adjustment, which will result in things working right again, what would that be?
 
Last edited:

diskdiddler

Wizard
Joined
Jul 9, 2014
Messages
2,377
I have finally managed to create a jail which (seems) to work correctly!
Even in u5 stable build, under VMWare.

Hopefully this helps others with vnet issues and dhcp and general internet problems using a FreeNAS test VMware set up.
I don't think I even needed the tunables.

Code:
iocage create -n "jackett" -p /tmp/pkg.json -r 11.1-RELEASE vnet=on dhcp=on bpf=yes devfs_ruleset=5 interfaces=vnet0:bridge0 host_hostname=jackett


I found several different commands to what I thought was the right command.
Unfortunately, iocage reported back with little information on the syntax being bad!
You can see my original command here, I googled how to dhcp and clearly camecclose, but fell shy.


Code:
iocage create -n "jackett" -p /tmp/pkg.json -r 11.1-RELEASE dhcp=on vnet="on" allow_raw_sockets="1" boot="on"


Note the differences.
 

melloa

Wizard
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
1,749
I have finally managed to create a jail which (seems) to work correctly!

That shouldn't be a problem, but it seems it is. I just tried to create a jail on mine and can't get an IP via DHCP or ping my gateway if I assign a fix one. Yes, FreeNAS in a VM on esxi 6.5.
 

diskdiddler

Wizard
Joined
Jul 9, 2014
Messages
2,377
You probably need the tunables fix, it's a known but they shipped it with, why I don't know.
 

Jailer

Not strong, but bad
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
4,977
I've had issues trying to get a jail with a static IP working as well. DHCP seems to work fine, just static IP seems to be broken.
 

diskdiddler

Wizard
Joined
Jul 9, 2014
Messages
2,377
Did you put the tunables fix into yours?
 

melloa

Wizard
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
1,749
I've had issues trying to get a jail with a static IP working as well. DHCP seems to work fine, just static IP seems to be broken.

it didn't work at all in my case. Set the jail settings to IPv4 DHCP and the jail to DHCP -> No IP.

Code:
root@mellonas:/var/log # jls
   JID  IP Address	  Hostname					  Path
	 8				  sync						  /mnt/raid/jails/sync
root@mellonas:/var/log # jexec 8
root@sync:/ # ifconfig
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
	options=600003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
	inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 
	inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1 
	inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000 
	nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
	groups: lo 
epair0b: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	options=8<VLAN_MTU>
	ether 92:2d:ae:30:a5:fd
	inet 0.0.0.0 netmask 0xff000000 broadcast 255.255.255.255 
	nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>
	media: Ethernet 10Gbase-T (10Gbase-T <full-duplex>)
	status: active
	groups: epair 


Looking at the server network I don't see an epair0b as member of the bridge, but an epair0a:

Code:
root@mellonas:~ # ifconfig
em0: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	options=98<VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM>
	ether 00:0c:29:5d:ad:fe
	hwaddr 00:0c:29:5d:ad:fe
	inet 10.10.10.200 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.10.10.255 
	nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>
	media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
	status: active
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
	options=600003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
	inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 
	inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x2 
	inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000 
	nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
	groups: lo 
bridge0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	ether 02:14:f2:8f:89:00
	nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>
	groups: bridge 
	id 00:00:00:00:00:00 priority 32768 hellotime 2 fwddelay 15
	maxage 20 holdcnt 6 proto rstp maxaddr 2000 timeout 1200
	root id 00:00:00:00:00:00 priority 32768 ifcost 0 port 0
	member: epair0a flags=143<LEARNING,DISCOVER,AUTOEDGE,AUTOPTP>
			ifmaxaddr 0 port 4 priority 128 path cost 2000
	member: em0 flags=143<LEARNING,DISCOVER,AUTOEDGE,AUTOPTP>
			ifmaxaddr 0 port 1 priority 128 path cost 20000
epair0a: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
	options=8<VLAN_MTU>
	ether 02:ac:50:00:04:0a
	hwaddr 02:ac:50:00:04:0a
	nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
	media: Ethernet 10Gbase-T (10Gbase-T <full-duplex>)
	status: active
	groups: epair 


Also, no DHCP on /etc/rc.conf on the jail:

Code:
root@sync:/etc # cat rc.conf
portmap_enable="NO"
sshd_enable="NO"
sendmail_enable="NO"
sendmail_submit_enable="NO"
sendmail_outbound_enable="NO"
sendmail_msp_queue_enable="NO"
hostname="sync"
devfs_enable="YES"
devfs_system_ruleset="devfsrules_common"
inet6_enable="YES"
ip6addrctl_enable="YES"



I may be wrong, but I do see two issues here: (1) the jail creation is adding the first available interface to the bridge, increasing it and using for the jail; (2) The DHCP options set on the GUI is not translating to rc.conf inside the jail.

Please keep me honest here.
 

diskdiddler

Wizard
Joined
Jul 9, 2014
Messages
2,377
It sounds like you know more than I do, it might be worth you also reporting a bug on the bugtracker, they do seem to give good attention to well written bugs.
 

melloa

Wizard
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
1,749
It sounds like you know more than I do, it might be worth you also reporting a bug on the bugtracker, they do seem to give good attention to well written bugs.

No, I don't know more than you do :) In fact I need to read about jail under FN to see if what I see is or not correct.
 

ajschot

Patron
Joined
Nov 7, 2016
Messages
341
It sounds like you know more than I do, it might be worth you also reporting a bug on the bugtracker, they do seem to give good attention to well written bugs.
did you ever solve this?
Mine working with DHCP however when i create own IP addresses i have problems reaching the GUI's from outside ESXi
I use promiscuous network for FreeNAS, also did not had these problems with warden jail.
 
Top