Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience and exclusive discounts in our eBay Store.

Windows does not use all the data cores on freenas

Dhy1

Newbie
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
74
OS Version:
FreeNAS-11.2-U6
(Build Date: Sep 17, 2019 2:16)
Processor:
AMD FX-8370 Eight-Core Processor (8 cores)
Memory:
16 GiB

I installed freenas windows 1903 on the VM. Everything works except for the cores it uses. I gave 8 cores but only 1 is used and I don't understand why. I had another VM with a previous version of windows and this worked fine.
 

Attachments

scrappy

FreeNAS Experienced
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
346
You will need to add some tunables in order for Windows VMs to see all available cores given. In your case, you'll need to add the hw.vmm.topology.cores_per_package = 8 with type: loader under System>Tunables. If your AMD CPU is hyperthreaded you can add hw.vmm.topology.threads_per_core = n (n = number of threads per core). I posted some screenshots of my tunables for a Xeon 6 core, 12 thread CPU as an example.
 

Attachments

Dhy1

Newbie
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
74
Thanks

He tells me he uses 8 virtual processors and one physical one.
does not refer to cores or logical processors.
it's correct ? are you using all the cores?
 

scrappy

FreeNAS Experienced
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
346
are you using all the cores?
On FreeNAS you must add the correct CPU cores/threads tunable as I outlined above. As for your Windows VM, you can add as few, or as many CPU cores as you need - up to 8 CPU cores which is what your host machine has.
 
Top