Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience and exclusive discounts in our eBay Store.

Save energy by making use of all C-States

BigDave

FreeNAS Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
2,480
Fascinating, so we're all affected by this? Or just a couple people?
I'M AFFECTED SIR! GENERAL SIR!
i've been waiting weeks to do that :D
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2014
Messages
98
My guess is that everybody in the 9.10 branch is affected but I may be wrong. Devs said an update would be pushed within the next few weeks.

I strongly encourage people to manually retrieve their HDD temps with Smart using CLI while a solution to make email notification is being rolled out.
 

BigDave

FreeNAS Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
2,480
I strongly encourage people to manually retrieve their HDD temps with Smart using CLI while a solution to make email notification is being rolled out.
You can install a script that does that and the report is emailed to you on whatever schedule you wish. Mine comes every morning
at 5am and I read the report with my coffee!
 

Handle

Newbie
Joined
Oct 20, 2015
Messages
30
FreeNAS (by which, you mean, FreeBSD) is not an energy hog. But it does require the user to configure things correctly.
When the two 4TB HDDs I added are in spindown the system uses around 40W when idle vs ~55W when idle running FreeNAS with activated C-States and smartd. That's quite a huge difference. What else could one do to bring down the power usage of FreeNAS?
 

DrKK

FreeNAS Generalissimo
Joined
Oct 15, 2013
Messages
3,630

Borja Marcos

FreeNAS Aware
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
75
Joined
Jul 27, 2014
Messages
98
Just A FU for this topic since I couldn't get significant results on the previous platform (2x L5420). With a more modern Xeon E3-1220 , I see a decrease of about 18-22w out of a 100w base load, so I'd say C-States in FreeNAS definitely work!!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Allan Jude

FreeNAS Aware
Joined
Feb 6, 2014
Messages
22
Hate to necro this thread, but there is a better way to control this. Instead of setting the tunable for every CPU, just change the default:

sysctl hw.acpi.cpu.cx_lowest=C8

Will save you a lot of clicking in the GUI when you have 48 or 64 CPUs
 
Top