Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience and exclusive discounts in our eBay Store.

Please help - 10gb-10gb-1gb setup without 10gb switch

ysnk

Newbie
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
59
Thanks
3
#1
Basically I can't spend money on 10gb switch because I only need 1 of the machines connected by 10Gb.
Below is a quick doodle to explain what I want to achieve. My main workstation is used for 3D, video editing, after effects, nuke, etc. It would really benefit from 10 Gb connection. Other few computers are used for basic graphic design and 1GBs is enough.
Is it possible to setup freenas to act like a switch? Sorry I have zero FreeBSD experience, would really appreciate is someone can point me at right direction.
freenas.jpg
 

Ericloewe

Not-very-passive-but-aggressive
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
16,099
Thanks
3,846
#2
Short answer: No.

Long answer: Connect the workstation to the switch and to the server. Configure the 10GbE connection manually on both ends.
 

ysnk

Newbie
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
59
Thanks
3
#3
Thanks. So there is no way to setup a bridge on the freenas server?
 

rogerh

FreeNAS Guru
Joined
Apr 18, 2014
Messages
1,069
Thanks
118
#4
Short answer: No.

Long answer: Connect the workstation to the switch and to the server. Configure the 10GbE connection manually on both ends.

And put the two 10GB NICs on a different subnet from everything else, doesn't really matter what a long as there is no other local route to it, and you can just as well use a whole /24 although it looks a bit untidy. Then when you want to connect from the server to the workstation (or vice versa) use the IP of the remote 10GB NIC and they will both know to route this way.
 

ysnk

Newbie
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
59
Thanks
3
#5
Got it.
Is there any way to set up the freenas server as a "switch"?
 

Ericloewe

Not-very-passive-but-aggressive
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
16,099
Thanks
3,846
#6

rogerh

FreeNAS Guru
Joined
Apr 18, 2014
Messages
1,069
Thanks
118
#7
You don't need a switch if the two 10GB NICs are directly connected to each other. Don't even need crossover cables nowadays.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2012
Messages
19,154
Thanks
1,850
#8
What you want to do is possible by hacking the OS. As this isn't something I recommend, support, or endorse, I will NOT explain how to do it. Been around the racetrack with questions like this, and hacking the OS always leads to even more problems later. For you, the answer is simple.. "no". It's a question that, if asked, the obvious answer is "no".
 

rogerh

FreeNAS Guru
Joined
Apr 18, 2014
Messages
1,069
Thanks
118
#9
If all he wants to do is make a 10Gb connection between one workstation and the FreeNAS server I don't see why he needs FreeNAS to do any routing.
 

Ericloewe

Not-very-passive-but-aggressive
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
16,099
Thanks
3,846
#10
If all he wants to do is make a 10Gb connection between one workstation and the FreeNAS server I don't see why he needs FreeNAS to do any routing.
That's the point, he doesn't. It's plug, set IPs and play.
 

rogerh

FreeNAS Guru
Joined
Apr 18, 2014
Messages
1,069
Thanks
118
#11
And, for reassurance, the workstation can be connected to the 1Gb subnet at the same time via a different NIC and provided they are different subnets this will not prevent a direct connection via 10Gb.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2012
Messages
19,154
Thanks
1,850
#12
If all he wants to do is make a 10Gb connection between one workstation and the FreeNAS server I don't see why he needs FreeNAS to do any routing.
I think he's wanting the video editing workstation to be available to the internet. That's the deal breaker. OTOH if he's using the video editing workstation for video editing and has no intention of accessing anything on any other machines, it will just work. But I'm pretty sure he's wanting the former.
 

rogerh

FreeNAS Guru
Joined
Apr 18, 2014
Messages
1,069
Thanks
118
#13
If he has another NIC on the workstation that's no problem.
 

pirateghost

Unintelligible Geek
Joined
Feb 29, 2012
Messages
4,167
Thanks
625
#14
There is no issue as long as there is a regular NIC in the workstation as well.

Leave the regular NIC alone, on the regular subnet.

Just like everyone else has been saying you simply give the 10gb NIC an IP/subnet differently from your regular network and connect them.

This is a simple config actually. The second NIC will not have a gateway tied to it.
 

Ericloewe

Not-very-passive-but-aggressive
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
16,099
Thanks
3,846
#15
I look forward to the day when we can just say "just buy a new switch that has a few 10GbE ports".
 

ysnk

Newbie
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
59
Thanks
3
#16
Thanks guys.
Yes, my workstation also has a regular 1Gb NIC. So for now I will use 10G to the server, and 1G to the switch to connect to the internet / other computers. With different subnets of course.

And maybe in my letter to Santa I'll ask for that $800 netgear xs708e switch. There is no cheaper 10Gb option yet, is there?
 

ysnk

Newbie
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
59
Thanks
3
#17
One more thing. I have Intel X540-T1 nic card. Should I order the same one for FreeNas server, or something else will work better?
 

Ericloewe

Not-very-passive-but-aggressive
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
16,099
Thanks
3,846
#18
Intel will do fine.

As for 10GbE switches, that sounds about right.
 

marbus90

FreeNAS Guru
Joined
Aug 2, 2014
Messages
818
Thanks
105
#19
I look forward to the day when we can just say "just buy a new switch that has a few 10GbE ports".
2-4 10GBe ports aren't uber expensive any more. I've seen switches with that for 350EUR, like the D-Link DGS-1510-28X. Requires SFP+ direct attach cables and NICs, but would still be cheaper than a security-flawed 8port Netgear.

As for recommended cards: anything else could work, but chelsio has been the go-to vendor for 10GBe.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
59
Thanks
3
#20
Thanks everyone, I got it to work - everything is perfect.
One more question though.
Just like you suggested, my setup is:
192.168.1.13 - 1Gb adapter connected to a 1Gb switch, IP is given by DHCP
192.168.0.100 - 10Gb - I manually set this IP.
My workstation connected to the switch by 1Gb nic, and directly to freenas by 10gb. CIRF shares, I'm using windows 7.

Everything works like it should - I'm getting gigabit speeds then I connect to freenas by typing //192.168.1.13, and if I go with //192.168.0.100 speeds are 5x higher. So it's good.
Question is - I just realized if I type //freenas it will automatically choose 10GB IP. Is that normal? Can I map network drives using //freenas, or should I still force //192.168.0.100?
 
Top