Jumbo Frames on LAGG

riggieri

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
42
I can not for the life of me get Jumbo Frames on a LAGG to be enabled.

I destroyed the LAGG. Enabled Jumbo Frames on both parent interfaces and then recreated the LAGG and rebooted. Did not enabled Jumbo Frames.
I then tried enabling Jumbo frames on the LAGG using the edit members section of the GUI, rebooted and it did not work.

The documentation does state this is possible and a restart is needed to enable .

NIC is a Chelsio 420-BT and the with is a Netgear XS716T.

I need Jumbo frames to reach 10GB read speed on OS X and have 4 10G clients hitting the same server.
 

riggieri

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
42
Anyone? I have not been able to accomplish this through on 11.2 at all. I never had a problem on 11.1.
 

Mlovelace

Guru
Joined
Aug 19, 2014
Messages
1,111
Anyone? I have not been able to accomplish this through on 11.2 at all. I never had a problem on 11.1.
According to the man pages "The MTU of the first interface to be added is used as the lagg MTU. All additional interfaces are required to have exactly the same value." So, if after setting the parent interface to 9000, the lagg doesn't inherit the value, you'll need to submit a bug report.
 

CaraquetFlyer

Dabbler
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
13
Here's what I did to create mine via SSH in 11.2


Code:
ifconfig bridge create
ifconfig bridge0 addm ix0 addm ix1
ifconfig ix0 up
ifconfig ix1 up
ifconfig bridge0 inet 172.16.100.102/24
ifconfig ix0 mtu 9000
ifconfig ix1 mtu 9000
ifconfig bridge0 mtu 9000


ix0 = 1st 10Gbps link in dual 10Gbps card
ix1 = 2nd 10Gbps link in dual 10Gbps card
bridge0 = Name of my LAGG
 

riggieri

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
42
I have not had time to take the system down off network. I will this weekend and will update you accordingly.
 

riggieri

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
42
Ok so I had some time to look at this. I can not get a MTU of 9000 to be set in the GUI. I set the MTU on each individual interface, and then deleted them to create the LAGG, and then tried set them on the individual interfaces, under edit members. Does not work.

If I use shell access like @CaraquetFlyer recommended, I can get the interface created but can not access the GUI through bridge. I do have another interface on myManagement VLAN so I can still access it but honestly that isn't ideal, because only one station has access to my management VLAN.

If I try to set the MTU 9000 argument on the separate interfaces and the lag itself in the shell after creating a lagg using the Console setup, the shell returns an error. I think there is defiantly a bug and I am filling a bug report.

ifconfig: ioctl SIOCSIFMTU (set mtu): Invalid argument
 

SweetAndLow

Sweet'NASty
Joined
Nov 6, 2013
Messages
6,421
Here's what I did to create mine via SSH in 11.2


Code:
ifconfig bridge create
ifconfig bridge0 addm ix0 addm ix1
ifconfig ix0 up
ifconfig ix1 up
ifconfig bridge0 inet 172.16.100.102/24
ifconfig ix0 mtu 9000
ifconfig ix1 mtu 9000
ifconfig bridge0 mtu 9000


ix0 = 1st 10Gbps link in dual 10Gbps card
ix1 = 2nd 10Gbps link in dual 10Gbps card
bridge0 = Name of my LAGG
Your problem is this is not how you setup networking or lagg on freenas. You use the console and create a lagg and then configured that interface.
 

riggieri

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
42
Your problem is this is not how you setup networking or lagg on freenas. You use the console and create a lagg and then configured that interface.


But the problem is, 11.2 is currently not allowing you to create a LAGG and set MTU to 9000.

Also, how do I file a bug report?
 

SweetAndLow

Sweet'NASty
Joined
Nov 6, 2013
Messages
6,421

riggieri

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
42
11.2 does not allow you to set mtu 9000 as an option on a LAGG. When you set it open each member interface, and restart like the manual states, the option never sticks.
 

Mlovelace

Guru
Joined
Aug 19, 2014
Messages
1,111
I just tested creating a lagg, then setting the mtu to 9000 and it works as advertised. I think you aren't following the instructions properly.

Code:
root@CLNAS02:~ # ifconfig
ix0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 9000
        options=e407bb<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,JUMBO_MTU,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,TSO6,LRO,VLAN_HWTSO,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
        ether 00:1b:21:b1:20:10
        hwaddr 00:1b:21:b1:20:10
        nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>
        media: Ethernet autoselect (10Gbase-SR <full-duplex,rxpause,txpause>)
        status: active
ix1: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 9000
        options=e407bb<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,JUMBO_MTU,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,TSO6,LRO,VLAN_HWTSO,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
        ether 00:1b:21:b1:20:10
        hwaddr 00:1b:21:b1:20:11
        nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>
        media: Ethernet autoselect
        status: no carrier
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
        options=600003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
        inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
        inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x5
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
        nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
        groups: lo
lagg0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 9000
        options=e407bb<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,JUMBO_MTU,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,TSO6,LRO,VLAN_HWTSO,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
        ether 00:1b:21:b1:20:10
        inet 10.97.68.69 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.97.68.255
        nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>
        media: Ethernet autoselect
        status: active
        groups: lagg
        laggproto failover lagghash l2,l3,l4
        laggport: ix0 flags=5<MASTER,ACTIVE>
        laggport: ix1 flags=0<>
 

Mlovelace

Guru
Joined
Aug 19, 2014
Messages
1,111
@riggieri follow the steps:
1. Create the lagg at the freeNAS console, the parent interfaces should be unconfigured.
2. Reboot the server
3. Assign an IP address/subnet to the new lagg0 interface
4. login to the freeNAS gui and go to network
5. Go to Link Aggregations and click on the ellipsis for lagg0 and 'Edit Members'
Link Agg.JPG

6. In the 'Edit Members' click on the ellipsis click 'edit'
NIC.JPG

7. Add mtu 9000 to the options section after up then click save. Do this for each member of the lagg0.
MTU.JPG

7. Open a console and type ifconfig, confirm the lagg0 now has mtu 9000
 
Last edited:

riggieri

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
42
Weird. I tried this exactly on 11.2 U2 before and it would not work. On 11.2.2.1, it works!!! It previously would not hold the MTU setting over a restart.
 
Top