Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience and exclusive discounts in our eBay Store.

FC target support in FreeNAS 9.1.0

mav@

FreeNAS Guru
iXsystems
Joined
Sep 29, 2011
Messages
1,009
ctladm is a command, it has nothing to do with tunables. It should be executed as script, as mentioned first. Tunables menu should be used to set device hints, such as hint.isp.0.role.
 

SteffanCline

Newbie
Joined
Jan 21, 2016
Messages
30
Forgive the crosspost but was hoping someone on this thread receiving notifications may have seen this. I posted my question here: https://forums.freenas.org/index.php?threads/map-targets-to-fc-port.42636/
I'm running into an issue where the volumes over FC have different identifiers somehow after a reboot and so the proper volumes are not remounted on the servers connected.

It's a pain where one moment on a server you have /dev/sdd1 and after a reboot it comes up on /dev/sde1.

@mav@ said it's only truly supported on TrueNAS but then again FC wasn't officially supported on FreeNAS either.

Has anyone found another configuration to fix this?
 

SteffanCline

Newbie
Joined
Jan 21, 2016
Messages
30
I may have figured this out. I wonder if anyone can confirm if a file extent will ever change it's UUID. If not, then this may be solved by using blkid to get the uuid and then include that in the fstab file.

Any feedback?
 

Skynet3020

Newbie
Joined
May 21, 2015
Messages
17
what must i change that booth ports working alone ?

my actual config is:

Task's: None

Tunables:
Variable Value Type Comment Enable
ctl_load YES loader start ctl service true
ctladm port -o on -t fc loader bind the ports true
hint.isp.0.role 0 loader target FC port 1 true
hint.isp.1.role 0 loader target FC port 2 true
ispfw_load YES loader start HBA firmware true

Thx
 
Last edited:

stillnick

Newbie
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
13
OMFG. I have been trying to get this running for over 6 months myself... Total PIA.

Your instructions are simply mana from heaven.

Everything worked as you detailed, even the dashes instead of the IP in portal creation. It showed red, but it still accepted it.

Now if I can get the other side running correctly - I am using Xenserver 6.2 - I can tell you if it worked end to end.

Thanks for the help so far. I will update this thread when I have completed some testing.
Holy Frickin Crap! It showed up as an SR! I am formatting it now!

Somebody pinch me I am dreaming!!

OK I am a bit calmer now. It seems to be working as advertised. It shows up as HBA storage on my xenserver. I could just cry...

I created a virtual disk now. Will install Windows to it now and report back, but it looks great to me. Again, your instructions worked perfectly.



Hi Slushieken,

How did u added the SR in XenServer? Did u use the Hardware HBA?

Thanks.
 

SteffanCline

Newbie
Joined
Jan 21, 2016
Messages
30
I followed all the steps on FreeNAS-11.3-RC2 for my QLogic Brocade 1860-2 QLE 2662 cards but can't tell if it's recognizing them or not. What's the best way to tell?


I see a bunch of these in dmesg. Does this mean they're unsupported?

pci18: <serial bus, Fibre Channel> at device 0.0 (no driver attached)
pci18: <serial bus, Fibre Channel> at device 0.1 (no driver attached)
 
Last edited:

mav@

FreeNAS Guru
iXsystems
Joined
Sep 29, 2011
Messages
1,009
It is hard to say anything without more detailed information, for example, `pciconf -lvcb` output. 26xx series is not the latest, so I would be surprised if there were new models.

Also, according to datasteet I see, those adapters are mixed FC/Ethernet. Have you checked that they are in FC mode, and the devices you see are not FCoE, which is not supported?
 

SteffanCline

Newbie
Joined
Jan 21, 2016
Messages
30
Before I wiped the CentOS install for FreeNAS, I went in and set them all to FC. Here's a sample of the output.

ecap 0003[13c] = Serial 1 0000d4ae52a3c1d3
ecap 0004[150] = Power Budgeting 1
ecap 0002[160] = VC 1 max VC0
none4@pci0:4:0:0: class=0x0c0400 card=0x00241657 chip=0x00221657 rev=0x01hdr=0x00
vendor = 'Cavium QLogic'
device = 'BR-1860 Fabric Adapter'
class = serial bus
subclass = Fibre Channel
bar [10] = type Memory, range 64, base 0xd9f40000, size 262144, enabled
bar [18] = type Memory, range 64, base 0xd9fe0000, size 65536, enabled
cap 01[40] = powerspec 3 supports D0 D3 current D0
cap 11[50] = MSI-X supports 64 messages
Table in map 0x18[0x0], PBA in map 0x18[0x8000]
cap 10[60] = PCI-Express 2 endpoint max data 256(2048) RO NS
link x8(x8) speed 5.0(5.0) ASPM disabled(L0s)
ecap 0001[100] = AER 1 0 fatal 0 non-fatal 1 corrected
ecap 0002[140] = VC 1 max VC0
ecap 0004[180] = Power Budgeting 1
ecap 000e[190] = ARI 1
ecap 0010[1a0] = SR-IOV 1 IOV disabled, Memory Space disabled, ARI disabled
0 VFs configured out of 4 supported
First VF RID Offset 0x0108, VF RID Stride 0x0001
VF Device ID 0x0022
Page Sizes: 4096 (enabled), 8192, 65536, 262144, 1048576, 4194304

ecap 0003[270] = Serial 1 00efc7ff7c8c0010
ecap 000f[280] = ATS 1
none5@pci0:4:0:1: class=0x0c0400 card=0x00241657 chip=0x00221657 rev=0x01hdr=0x00
vendor = 'Cavium QLogic'
device = 'BR-1860 Fabric Adapter'
class = serial bus
subclass = Fibre Channel
bar [10] = type Memory, range 64, base 0xd9f80000, size 262144, enabled
bar [18] = type Memory, range 64, base 0xd9ff0000, size 65536, enabled
cap 01[40] = powerspec 3 supports D0 D3 current D0
cap 11[50] = MSI-X supports 64 messages
Table in map 0x18[0x0], PBA in map 0x18[0x8000]
cap 10[60] = PCI-Express 2 endpoint max data 256(2048) RO NS
link x8(x8) speed 5.0(5.0) ASPM disabled(L0s)
ecap 0001[100] = AER 1 0 fatal 0 non-fatal 1 corrected
ecap 0004[180] = Power Budgeting 1
ecap 000e[190] = ARI 1
ecap 0010[1a0] = SR-IOV 1 IOV disabled, Memory Space disabled, ARI disabled
0 VFs configured out of 4 supported
First VF RID Offset 0x010b, VF RID Stride 0x0001
VF Device ID 0x0022
 

Attachments

Last edited:

mav@

FreeNAS Guru
iXsystems
Joined
Sep 29, 2011
Messages
1,009
I am afraid this HBA is not compatible. It is not a native QLogic HBA, but Brocade, whom QLogic just bought at some point. It requires different driver that we do not have and probably won't since the line seem to be discontinued after that generation.
 

SteffanCline

Newbie
Joined
Jan 21, 2016
Messages
30
I am afraid this HBA is not compatible. It is not a native QLogic HBA, but Brocade, whom QLogic just bought at some point. It requires different driver that we do not have and probably won't since the line seem to be discontinued after that generation.
It turns out this card, while still a brocade, is used as a QLE2662 under HP and Dell but I can't flash the cards with the firmware from them. Know of any way I can force flash a card with the firmware to try it out?
 

mav@

FreeNAS Guru
iXsystems
Joined
Sep 29, 2011
Messages
1,009
I don't have such experience, used only original QLogic-branded HBAs.
 
Top