Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience and exclusive discounts in our eBay Store.
Western Digital Drives - The Preferred Drives of FreeNAS and TrueNAS CORE

Error during replication

markgca

Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2019
Messages
34
im getting an error during a replication. this is on 11.3 RC2 if that matters. it seems to copy over the top level directory structure, then throws this:
cannot open 'dozer/iocage/releases/11.2-RELEASE/root': dataset does not exist cannot receive new filesystem stream: dataset does not exist warning: cannot send 'tank/iocage/releases/11.2-RELEASE/root@auto-2020-01-16_09-00': signal received.

my two volumes are; tank is the main/live volume, dozer is the secondary volume we are replicating to.

any ideas? or even how to debug this? i tried changing the permissions but edit permissions doesnt even exist on the dozer/iocage dataset. and the datasets on dozer were created by the replication process.

thanks for any guidance
 

Apollo

Neophyte Sage
Joined
Jun 13, 2013
Messages
1,240
As far as I know, iocage isn't a regular dataset and as such doesn't have a proper mount point.
This behavior has been like that since introduction to iocage.
I could be wrong though.
 

markgca

Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2019
Messages
34
As far as I know, iocage isn't a regular dataset and as such doesn't have a proper mount point.
This behavior has been like that since introduction to iocage.
I could be wrong though.
ill try excluding iocage and see what happens. but a replication should do the entire drive...
 

markgca

Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2019
Messages
34
excluded iocage, now just another set of errors, different but just as deadly:

invalid flags combined with -t
usage:
send [-DnPpRvLec] [-[iI] snapshot]
send [-LPcenv] [-i snapshot|bookmark]
send [-nvPe] -t

For the property list, run: zfs set|get

For the delegated permission list, run: zfs allow|unallow
cannot receive: failed to read from stream.
 

Apollo

Neophyte Sage
Joined
Jun 13, 2013
Messages
1,240
How did you start with the original replication and what command did you use that gave you this error.
It seems you are missing the "snapshot" after the "-t".
 

markgca

Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2019
Messages
34
i didnt give any command, thats the error that come up from the 'task' i set up for the replication

the original replication (which never worked right) was set up under 11.2
i deleted that, upgraded to 11.3RC2, and recreated the replication. this time it seemed to work, and created a bunch of the subdirectories on the remote pool, but then died with the iocage issue above, and now those errors.

[edit] i thought it might be that i hadnt upgraded the pools yet, so i upgraded both of them. same issue

the short version; under the tasks/replication tasks/state there is an error message, and thats what i posted
 

Apollo

Neophyte Sage
Joined
Jun 13, 2013
Messages
1,240
Not sure how to go about with the GUI.
If this is a new replication then you could force a complete replication from scratch.
You could also take a recursive snapshot of the entire pool and see if it fixes things.
 
Top