Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience and exclusive discounts in our eBay Store.

Confused about that LSI card? Join the crowd ...

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
25
Thanks
0
Anyone know how to get the 9240's external LEDs to blink on disk activity in IT mode?

Thanks,
Barry
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2015
Messages
6
Thanks
0
Anyone have any experience running these cards on an ASRock C2750D4I Mini ITX motherboard? (This has an Intel Avoton C2750 Octa-Core Processor)

12 on-board sata ports already plus an additional 8 from the card would be just perfect for 2x 10 drive raidz2 arrays...

Thanks,
Sigg
 

jgreco

Resident Grinch
Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2011
Messages
11,783
Thanks
3,021
The onboard Marvell ports on the board might be problematic... it is hard to know.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2015
Messages
1
Thanks
0
I have a Penguin Computing 4736 with a 3ware 9750-8i controller. Unfortunately I can only configure 34 of 36 drives to be single raid devices. Is there any way to use the existing controller to see all of the drives or do I have to replace it with something like the 9211-8i?
 

Ericloewe

Not-very-passive-but-aggressive
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
16,139
Thanks
3,867
I have a Penguin Computing 4736 with a 3ware 9750-8i controller. Unfortunately I can only configure 34 of 36 drives to be single raid devices. Is there any way to use the existing controller to see all of the drives or do I have to replace it with something like the 9211-8i?
That is not an acceptable solution either way.

Get a proper HBA, like an LSI SAS 9211 or LSI SAS 9207 or crossflashed LSI SAS 9240/IBM M1015.
 

jgreco

Resident Grinch
Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2011
Messages
11,783
Thanks
3,021
I have a Penguin Computing 4736 with a 3ware 9750-8i controller. Unfortunately I can only configure 34 of 36 drives to be single raid devices. Is there any way to use the existing controller to see all of the drives or do I have to replace it with something like the 9211-8i?
This is a spectacularly bad idea for all the reasons outlined at the top of this thread. You'd be better off getting a 9211-8i.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
12
Thanks
2
Thanks so much for writing this up.
I wish I had read this earlier.

My Freenas box has:
Supermicro MBD-X9SCM-F-O LGA 1155 Intel C204 Micro ATX Intel Xeon E3 Server Motherboard
16GB Kingston ECC RAM
A couple of WD Reds 4TB and a couple of WD Greens (mix of 1TB and 3TB)
Areca 1280ML Raid Controller with 2GB of onboard RAM
Norco 4220 with 20 hotswap bays 4U case

The Areca 1280ML with 6 SAS ports, which worked without issues until, taking a couple of TB of movies and TV shows with it.
My Freenas 9.3 was running absolutely flawlessly for about 83 days straight and then it started getting a lot of "camcontrol timeouted" messages and then suddenly wouldn't boot into Freenas.

I took it apart and moved the Areca controller to a different PCI slot.
After this , I was able to boot into Freenas and was told that 2 of my zpools were corrupted.
So I created them again and ran scrubs, and then read this thread.

I bought 2x IBM ServeRAID 1015 for my 10 HDDs
I plan on using 2 of these, but I don't know how many drives they will support before I run out of SAS ports.
 

Ericloewe

Not-very-passive-but-aggressive
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
16,139
Thanks
3,867
Thanks so much for writing this up.
I wish I had read this earlier.

My Freenas box has:
Supermicro MBD-X9SCM-F-O LGA 1155 Intel C204 Micro ATX Intel Xeon E3 Server Motherboard
16GB Kingston ECC RAM
A couple of WD Reds 4TB and a couple of WD Greens (mix of 1TB and 3TB)
Areca 1280ML Raid Controller with 2GB of onboard RAM
Norco 4220 with 20 hotswap bays 4U case

The Areca 1280ML with 6 SAS ports, which worked without issues until, taking a couple of TB of movies and TV shows with it.
My Freenas 9.3 was running absolutely flawlessly for about 83 days straight and then it started getting a lot of "camcontrol timeouted" messages and then suddenly wouldn't boot into Freenas.

I took it apart and moved the Areca controller to a different PCI slot.
After this , I was able to boot into Freenas and was told that 2 of my zpools were corrupted.
So I created them again and ran scrubs, and then read this thread.

I bought 2x IBM ServeRAID 1015 for my 10 HDDs
I plan on using 2 of these, but I don't know how many drives they will support before I run out of SAS ports.
8 each. At least 32 each with expanders, probably closer to 128.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2012
Messages
19,154
Thanks
1,855
I have an Areca 1280ML-24. It was an amazing card in its day. Like you, I upgraded to 2GB of RAM. Great card for hardware RAID. Absolutely terrible idea for ZFS and FreeNAS. Glad you found this thread.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
12
Thanks
2
8 each. At least 32 each with expanders, probably closer to 128.
Thanks for the info.
My case has SAS backplanes, and there are 5 backplanes.
Each backplane has connectors for 4 HDDs.

So you are saying I should be able to connect 4 backplanes using 2 IBM ServerRAID cards
giving me 16 HDDs correct?

(sorry, I suffer from a math impediment)
 

Ericloewe

Not-very-passive-but-aggressive
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
16,139
Thanks
3,867
Thanks for the info.
My case has SAS backplanes, and there are 5 backplanes.
Each backplane has connectors for 4 HDDs.

So you are saying I should be able to connect 4 backplanes using 2 IBM ServerRAID cards
giving me 16 HDDs correct?

(sorry, I suffer from a math impediment)
Right.
 

avalon60

FreeNAS Experienced
Joined
Jan 15, 2014
Messages
472
Thanks
10
I found this on fleabay, and it says it has 8 ports, but I can only see 2, so where are the other 6.

Yes I know it's from China, but at a 3rd the price of what it is in the UK, I'm willing to go for it.
 

avalon60

FreeNAS Experienced
Joined
Jan 15, 2014
Messages
472
Thanks
10

avalon60

FreeNAS Experienced
Joined
Jan 15, 2014
Messages
472
Thanks
10
Thanks for that. I am learning something every day :D
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2015
Messages
11
Thanks
0
Wow, I found an M1015 with high profile bracket for $75 at a local computer surplus store. Only one they had, too. Pieter's webpage (referenced from page 1 of this thread) has the flash program for win64 as well as the version for dos. Has anybody had a bad experience using the win64 flasher?
 

jgreco

Resident Grinch
Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2011
Messages
11,783
Thanks
3,021
They all work fine if they work fine, otherwise they don't. I know that sounds bad, but it is the reality. Do note that recent FreeNAS versions include sas2flash as a CLI utility.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2015
Messages
11
Thanks
0
Actually, no, I was not aware of that. Well, with that ringing endorsement I think I'll take my chances with the win64 version, then. ;)

Thanks for the quick response.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top