Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience and exclusive discounts in our eBay Store.

Can SSH FreeNAS 11.2 but can't access web UI

Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
37
Thanks
0
#1
Not sure whats going on but I can SSH to, and connect to SMB shares on a FreeNAS 11.2 box but cannot access the Web UI. I get a message stating:

Code:
Connecting to NAS... Make sure the NAS system is powered on and connected to the network.


Obviously if the NAS was not powered on I would not see that message, same if it was not connected to network!

Screen Shot 2019-06-13 at 12.10.21 am.png

Screen Shot 2019-06-12 at 11.48.26 pm.png
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
37
Thanks
0
#3
Tried Chrome and Firefox (latest updates), cleared caches, tried incognito mode etc. No plugins other than BitWarden password management and have never had a problem with any of the same browser / installs until now.
 

Snow

FreeNAS Experienced
Joined
Aug 1, 2014
Messages
217
Thanks
56
#5
I know this is worst case scenario but you may have to do a hard reset. Sounds like the kernel may have crashed then do a shut down and a reboot Have you tried this?
 

Snow

FreeNAS Experienced
Joined
Aug 1, 2014
Messages
217
Thanks
56
#7
Well if it has crashed not to much to worry about, Not that its a good thing but it will not be Writing any thing to the disks. If you do get any corruption you can use your snap shot to go back. How long has it been in this state? I had a problem like this back in ver 9 and 10 and only way I could get the system back was to do a hard reset if you can not gain access locally, Shh, or Via a Network. then you are pretty much out of options.
 

Snow

FreeNAS Experienced
Joined
Aug 1, 2014
Messages
217
Thanks
56
#8
Oh yeah Next to it being a catastrophic hardware failure.
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
37
Thanks
0
#9
I can still copy files to and from the server! It’s only the UI that has failed. I might try a local keyboard and mouse to do a reboot. I had unplugged network from the device (currently in a test / shakedown phase) for approx 24hours before this happened. Not sure if related.
 

Snow

FreeNAS Experienced
Joined
Aug 1, 2014
Messages
217
Thanks
56
#10
Yeah try it locally if that fails then your really left with one option. Have you tried old UI ?
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
37
Thanks
0
#11
Rebooted it today when I was in the office, web UI came up and all was good. Got home tonight, remote connected, all was good. proceeded to perform an update and it did a reboot and now back to being unable to log on via UI and now SSH.

Going to have to find some logs when I go in to office tomorrow.

1560428187289.png
 

Mihalich

FreeNAS Experienced
Joined
Mar 14, 2017
Messages
223
Thanks
13
#12
Have you tried logging in via https?
If I'm not mistaken, only root can use Web UI.
 
Last edited:

Chris Moore

Super Moderator
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2015
Messages
9,111
Thanks
2,871
#14
Rebooted it today when I was in the office, web UI came up and all was good. Got home tonight, remote connected, all was good. proceeded to perform an update and it did a reboot and now back to being unable to log on via UI and now SSH.

Going to have to find some logs when I go in to office tomorrow.
This is all classic symptoms of failed boot media. Are you using USB memory stick?
 

Chris Moore

Super Moderator
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2015
Messages
9,111
Thanks
2,871
#16
I am not even getting a logon screen. It has worked for months, this has only just started happening. Nothing to do with http/https.
USB memory stick boot media is not (once was, but not any more) a recommended boot media. They fail without any warning.
 

Chris Moore

Super Moderator
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2015
Messages
9,111
Thanks
2,871
#17
Do you have a backup of the config file? If you don't, you may be able to do another reboot and get in long enough to make one. Then I suggest a fresh install on fresh media, then import the config file. It can be recovered from quickly, but failing boot media often exhibits this quirky behavior before completely failing.
The current recommended boot media is either a SATA DOM or small SSD. They are much more durable.
 

Chris Moore

Super Moderator
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2015
Messages
9,111
Thanks
2,871
#20
Got it - thanks. It is runnning again now after a reboot. I will look at getting an SSD in to it.
It doesn't need a big one. I have some old 40GB Intel SSDs that I use in my systems at work. They don't need the speed, just the reliability.
 
Top