Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience and exclusive discounts in our eBay Store.

1000baseT not working, reverting to 100baseTX

Joined
May 18, 2012
Messages
5
Hi Guys,

Got a strange problem (probably just missing something) but when I type ifconfig ale0 10.0.0.250 media 1000baseT mediaopt full-duplex and press enter it successfully sets and seems to set it, ithough when I do ifconfig -a it is set to: media 1000baseT <Full-duplex>, (media 100basetx full-duplex) and I'm only getting 100mb connection. I'm using cat 6 directly into my laptop which is 1gb, also tried my gigabit switch, same thing. I manually set on my laptop nic 1gbs full-duplex but then I lose network connectivity.

When i do ifconfig -m it says I have two 1000baseT options, one full-duplex then other full-duplex,master and the other 10,100 options.

I've tried doing the same thing after type SU so it says I'm logged in as root, still no go.

I've tried using the GUI and enter the same line in the options area of the NIC adapter.

My laptop is a Asus 901 (Atheros network). Is 1000mb not support? even though its saying 1000baseT is available in ifconfig -m?

I'm a linux noob so maybe I'm just doing something wrong?

thanks for the help!

cheers,

nic
 

ProtoSD

FreeNAS Guru
Joined
Jul 1, 2011
Messages
3,353
Hi Nic,

You're doing pretty good for a noob!

I'm not sure I can help, but if anyone can help we also need details about what type of NIC / model # or motherboard etc. if your NIC is integrated.

-- Proto
 
Joined
May 18, 2012
Messages
5
Thanks protosd,

details below;

Network card is intergrated into the motherboard, NIC device = Atheros L1E Gigabit Ethernet Adapter.

Laptop is an Asus EEE PC 901 Atom 1.6ghz (4GB SSD and 16GB SSD), Freenas is running from a 8GBSD card in the inbuilt card reader.

Noticed that some specification sites don't list the LAN as a 10/100/1000 but only a 10/100, will confirm if its gigabit but I'm almost 100% sure it is when I had 2008server installed on it.

cheers

EDIT: btw i'm running FreeNAS-8.0.4-RELEASE-p1-x86 (11059)
 

paleoN

FreeNAS Guru
Joined
Apr 22, 2012
Messages
1,403
definitely 1GB NIC on this mother board, any idea's?
Try a different cable, cat 5e or higher.

Make sure the switch port that you are plugged into is set to 1000mb.

Are you setting the NIC manually? Try DHCP. Try manually settting it using full-duplex,master option.
 
Joined
May 18, 2012
Messages
5
Hi Paleon,

Tried the above, no joy.

Set to the master option, NIC was manual, changed it to DHCP (removed reservation and it received a new IP) still no luck, tried serval cables Cat5,5e and cat6.

When I made the changes I rebooted, then went into the Shell and typed ifconfig -m. It said active and was saying it is set to:media 1000baseT <Full-duplex>, I then do another infconfig -m (5 seconds later) and it then says: media 1000baseT <Full-duplex>, (media 100basetx full-duplex).... strange?

dang, other ideas? It is plugged into a NetGear Router DGND3700. I've also tried directly into my laptop which is gigabit (i have tried setting it to 1Gbps Full Duplex for the adapter rather then auto negociate) but the network then go's into a disconnected state.

cheers,

Nic
 
Joined
May 18, 2012
Messages
5
also just gave this a whirl, results are expected with the 100Mb connection limitation :(

iperf -c 10.0.0.250
------------------------------------------------------------
Client connecting to 10.0.0.250, TCP port 5001
TCP window size: 63.0 KByte (default)
------------------------------------------------------------
[148] local 10.0.0.155 port 50624 connected with 10.0.0.250 port 5001
[ ID] Interval Transfer Bandwidth
[148] 0.0-10.0 sec 110 MBytes 92.0 Mbits/sec
 

paleoN

FreeNAS Guru
Joined
Apr 22, 2012
Messages
1,403
When I made the changes I rebooted, then went into the Shell and typed ifconfig -m. It said active and was saying it is set to:media 1000baseT <Full-duplex>, I then do another infconfig -m (5 seconds later) and it then says: media 1000baseT <Full-duplex>, (media 100basetx full-duplex).... strange?
Looks like the problem is Atheros L1E is poorly supported in FreeBSD. I ran across this wiki page for AsusEee. The FreeBSD driver for the L1 is FastEthernet, ie 100baseTX, only.
 
Top